×

quesWant to create a website what are the legal requirements?

if i would create a website , which helps people to know contact info of other people having same intrest to buy the same item. Which after buying they can share with in each other , than will this be against the law? Lets say if 3 people wants to but a rayban glass , which they might need for few-few days in diff months and they thought to buy it togather. than will rayban companies can go against that website in court?

  • ans

    No, the business model you are suggesting is perfectly legal. However, do ensure that you have clearly worded terms of use on your website. Further, there will be several other compliance requirements for any business. You may be required to charge service tax based on your business model.

    Feel free to get in touch if we could be of any further assistance to you.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Startup lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi, I am planning to start a pre-school/day care centre in Noida, in the ground…

I am working professional and paying income tax, I want to start a one person…

can we run multi level marketing legally without any risk of crime?

1) Can I start my own online real estate portal/website where users can buy, sell,…

Startup Lawyers in India

Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Guindy
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Abheek Saha

  RMV II stage
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly