TOS/Policies for a Forensic Consultancy Firm


We are a bunch of forensic science graduates who are looking to work with clients/give expert opinion. I would like to know what contracts/agreements/terms of service/policies are to be kept in mind when dealing with clients? What documents should be signed by us and the client? Also if someone can brief us with details regarding tax payments, it'll be great.

Answers (2)


276 votes

Hi,

It is advisable that you enter into a formal agreement while giving advice to you clients which specifically protects you with regards to any repurcussion, if any, that arises from the advice given by you.
We would love to advise you going forward and draft/vet the necessary agreements for you.

In order to understand the scope of your work, we may discuss the same on call.
Regards
Smriti Khurana


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

162 votes

Hi, as given to understand you want to give expert opinions to your clients in your area of expertise. In this regard, you will have to enter into agreements with the clients based on the purpose and scope of such opinions. Since, your opinions would be technical in nature and might you used further by you clients. Proper agreements/ contracts and documentation would be advisable.

Popular Startup Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
25 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
11 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles