Terms and conditions & privacy policy on website

I am launching a new e-commerce portal, but every website have privacy policy and terms of use for using the service or website. Where should I register these conditions or should I write just like that on my website.

Answers (1)

398 votes

There are 3 things every website must have i.e. Terms, Privacy Policy & Disclaimers.

While many sites may combine them into 2 things only. Its always required to have all for your safeguard.
Also, these are drafted as per the needs of specific businesses and those who simply copy it from somewhere bear a huge risk of getting into a legal trouble which may also bring along punitive costs and damages upon your site. 

It is always advisable to get it drafted from a specialist, specific to your business. It also covers your refund or charges conditions (in case you receive online funds through your website) and failure to comply with any term or disclaimers may even get your payment gateways cancelled or sustaining charges in penalty.

In case you require any support, our firm specializes in this area and has got vide experience of same while working for our clients in several different countries. We also have cyber law experts in our team who take care of each detail minutely.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Startup Lawyers

Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
Advocate R. Madhuraj
Vanchiyoor, Trivandrum
20 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles