Products Selling by lucky draw scheme is legal or illegal

Dear sir good morning, I have registered a company and than I want to sale our retail products .for example hanky which cost is 10 rs. And I want to sale that product on 500 rs. Cost With sale tax and others marketing expensive. But I want to promote company product sale on behalf of lucky draw which scheme is if 5000 customers will purchase a hanky at the rate of 500 rs. Each.and all 5000 customers will participate in lucky draw and 45 lucky customers get 45 two wheels bikes. That is legal or illegal. Kindly suggest.


In India there is a law prohibiting lottery, but the law Prohibiting lottery has an element wherein a person loses his all investment in case he does not gets lucky draw in his/her won favour but where a person who does not gets any prize till the end but gets the products he has paid for (for example a hanky) then such a scheme cannot be termed as "Lottery" . Hence it is totally legal.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Startup Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I want to start a scholarship programme in india and provide scholarship for meritorious students. please tell me everything you know how to start thi…

Read More

Hey Hi, I open one training firm in which we are teaching embedded tranning, I take shop act licence fot this , can I provide certificate on my instit…

Read More

sir i want to form an e commerce website for street vendors on which they will perform the task of delivery of street food in their area. i dont want …

Read More

I am planning to start non profit startup. But my present employer restrict any kind of employment or commercial activity outside the job. But I am to…

Read More