×

quesProcedure to add a new partner in partnership firm

Hi I need advice on adding a partner to my partnership and having a cross holding in the new partners firm. How can we enable this? What kind of paper work will be required? 

  • ansIntroduction of a new partner

    In terms of Section 31 of the Indian Partnership Act, 1932, a new person can be introduced as a partner into a firm with the consent of all the existing partners subject to the execution of a fresh Partnership Deed. At the time of execution of fresh partnership deed presence of all the existing partners along with the new partner and witnesses is essential. All the partners are required to carry the original copy of their respective Permanent Account Number (PAN) as well as residence proofs.

    The date when the fresh partnership deed is executed the previous partnership deed shall stand superseded. However, a person who is introduced as a partner into the firm does not become liable for any act of the firm done before he became a partner.

    Cross-holding in new partners firm

    Cross holding across firms do not have any material effect on the ability of a particular firm; each firm being a distinct legal entity; except from competing businesses prospective.

    Advocate Gagan Anand

      Sector 4, Panchkula

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Startup lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am establishing a led bulb manufacturing business in madhyapradesh. Please provide me the details…

Hi, I have few software ideas based on that I wish to start a company.…

Hi, what all agreements are reached & documentation is required between a founder & an…
I would like to start a music production company what are the legal aspects of…

Startup Lawyers in India

Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Guindy
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Abheek Saha

  RMV II stage
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly