Non-Banking Finance Corporation and procedure to get licence


I want to start a NBFC company, kindly brief me about the eligibility and licence procedure.

Answers (1)


94 votes

NBFCs in India are governed by the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934 with Reserve of India being the regulator of the sector. In order to carry on the business of NBFC, registration with the RBI is a must. There is a minimum net owned fund criteria of Rs. 200 lakhs. There is a prescribed form which is required to be submitted to the RBI in this regard.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Startup Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles