License required to start an online bike rental buisness?


Hi, Do we need a license to start an online bike rental buisness in Thane(Maharashtra)?What other formalities are to be taken care off? Regards, Veerendra


Answers (1)

I assume you will set up a private limited company which will run the bike rental business. There are quite a few formalities that need to be taken care - under the Companies Act, Service Tax registration and other tax related registrations etc. For the bike rental business application with need to be made to the Regional Transport Authority. Section 75 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 provides for Scheme for Renting Motor cabs (which includes motor cycles).


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Startup Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am working professional and paying income tax, I want to start a one person company, can I do that without leaving my job.…

Read More

HI, I wanted to know if someone can start an online ordering website/app wherein we just DELIVER alcohol to people's homes by taking it from licen…

Read More

I have got Term sheet from one Individual Investor from Thailand. So what are the precautions to be taken till Fund is received in my company account.…

Read More

I have not any certificate but I am going to startup a lucky draw scheme so can I start the same without registration ?…

Read More