Legal precaution in startups as funding is from overseas Investors


I have got Term sheet from one Individual Investor from Thailand. So what are the precautions to be taken till Fund is received in my company account.

Answers (1)


96 votes

Taking into consideration the above said facts and your query therein ,

You may please note that the ideally when before finalising the term sheet and signing other documents .

There are various legal formalities which need to be looked into and depend on cases to case basis.

A law firm can help you with providing an end to end solution for while taking the finding and having further operations.

Best regards.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Startup Lawyers


Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience
Advocate Dolly Sharma
Morabadi, Ranchi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am thinking of starting a business which does not require any capital and is going to be a 2 person company. I read about the startup India program …

Read More

i want to open hookah lounge so what certificate need…

Read More

i just want to know that is the procedure to register a NGO or a non profit organisation…

Read More

I am looking for legal advice and how to obtain license for crypto currencies startup. For an example take a look at below site: https://koinex.in/ Th…

Read More