legal laws regarding sell of sex toys


i want to start online portal for selling health care products which also includes sex toys. is sales of sex toys in india legal? is there any part in constitution/law book which ban sales of such items?

Answers (1)


109 votes

Unfortunately, as of date, we do not have any specific law on sex toys. however, the Indian penal code which goes back to 1860 states that sale of object appealing to prurient interests is prohibited. Having said that, in my ipinio, an online sale model for sex toys can be explored with In the limits of the legal scenario if it is well guarded by disclaimers.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Startup Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles