×

quesIssue of copyright before starting a website.

I am an student and thinking to start a website which will be focused towards engineering technologies.. also i want link some text books (on which copyright act is mentioned) in my websites so that my website users can be beneficial of it. I am thinking to upload these text books in some ONLINE DATA STORAGE PORTAL and i will be pasting that particular file link in my website. But i am worried that.. by doing this i will end up with criminal case. Please kindly guide me what i have to do?

  • ansIf copyright has been obtained with respect to certain text books then you cannot link them in your website except without the prior consent of the owner. You will be amenable to criminal prosecution for copyright infringement in addition to being liable to pay heavy monetary damages to the owner if you use the copyrighted material without the consent of the owner.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Startup lawyers in India

Similar questions

We are planning to start new online real estate e commence website like 99 acres…

I have met many graduates who had scored excellent marks. However they are unable to…
I have a fantasy cricket website being developed right now. In my website, I have…
I want to start with selling only on Amazon for the time being as they…

Startup Lawyers in India

Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Guindy
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Abheek Saha

  RMV II stage
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly