Is it legal to start an online lottery website in India?


I want to start an online lottery website in India. I live in Rajasthan and I want to know the the current laws on online lottery in India and what is the process to get permission from Government in order to start such website. Thanks in advance.


Answers (2)

online lottery illegal by virtue of Rajasrthan Prohibition of Gambling Ordinance.
Online lottery in India is not legal completely, but in some states of India its legal to play.

Land-based lotteries- Allow in 12 states, West Bengal, Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Sikkim, Goa, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur and Nagaland.

Recently the Indian government has clarified about the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in E-Commerce Sector of India. As per the “Consolidated FDI Policy Circular 2015” (pdf) (FDI Policy), FDI is prohibited in lottery business including Government/private lottery, online lotteries, etc and gambling and betting including casinos etc. As far as the intentions of central government are concerned, it is not in favour of allowing FDI in lotteries, gambling and betting. Further, central government also refused to give its opinion on the legality or illegality of online games and online gambling in India. As a result the online gaming and online gambling entrepreneurs of India are now required to comply with multiple laws of India, both central as well as state wise. For reasons unknown, most of the gaming and gambling entrepreneurs of India are not complying with techno legal requirements of different laws of India.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

lottery laws in Rajasthan puts embargo on lottery, if your really want something to make your idea executed than you can opt for online chit fund scheme which can help you and others in savings and it is also an exemption in tax

Popular Startup Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

What is formalities to start a bike rent business …

Read More

My son has company and his partner is continuously asking me for money which was loss in business. I have never received money in my bank account as …

Read More

if a person who is in mumbai does work of taking bets on sports markets like cric or football online by setting up his website is it legal? he is not …

Read More

I plan to launch tinder like app for people to go to clubs together. I will be charging boys and share rewards with girls. Is it illegal in any way? A…

Read More