is Alcohol delivery in India allowed online


Is online marketplace model for home delivery of Alcohol (beer, wine, etc) possible/allowed in India?


Answers (1)

Not possible. There are certain laws which prohibit it. You cannot act as a marketplace or a seller for alcohol as a product. Rest if you intend to know more then you may let us know.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Startup Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I'm working on a start-up of my own and would like to recruit friends and interns as a part of the team. How to proceed with the process? How can …

Read More

Hi, I want to start a new travel business in north India. i want to know all legal formalities, rules and regulations and etc.…

Read More

hello sir, i have created a game which looks similar to the game of other.the took the game concept from the other game and i created.but i have chang…

Read More

How to opening the cricket academy . I want to gave opportunity to our students so I want that details require to open the criket academy. So sir can …

Read More