I want to know the terms and conditions of station educational institu


i want to start a hotel management institute in delhi. want to now what kind of affiliations i will require and what will be charges for that?

Answers (2)


94 votes

We would love to help you to incorporate a legal entity, for your business which would be best suited to your business. In the process also give you ideas how can u get affiliations and other details. For more information, you may contact us.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

107 votes

Hi there,
To start a Hotel Management Institute in Delhi, you would need affiliation from National Council of Hotel Management and Catering Technology (NCHMCT), an Autonomous Body Under Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India.
The Requirement:
1. Institute must be registered as either a Society or an Educational Society or registered as a Trust under Section 8(1)(a)(b) of Companies Act, 2013;
2. It may either already be running the academic programs or newly established,
3. Must have adequate infrastructure as per Norms & Standards notified by the NCHMCT
4. The Institutes ful-filling the above criteria may apply in in the prescribed format to NCGMCT within prescribed time limit.

FEE DETAILS for seeking affiliation:
A. APPLICATION FEE
Following application/scrutiny fee will have to be submitted by the applicant Institutes along with the application through Demand Draft drawn in favour of NCHMCT payable at Noida, depending upon the nature of affiliation sought:

S. No. Nature of Affiliation Fee
1. Application Fee for B.Sc. HHA Program Rs. 6.00 lakhs
2. Application Fee for only Diploma Courses Rs. 1.00 Lakh
3. Application Fee for only Craft Courses Rs. 1.00 Lakh
4. Application Fee for Degree/Diploma/Craft Courses Rs. 6.00 Lakh
5. Application Fee for only Diploma/Craft Courses Rs. 1.00 Lakh

B. In addition to the above application fee, following fees is also payable:
i. Application Scrutiny Fee - Rs.50,000/-
ii. Inspection Fee of Rs. 50,000/- to be paid by the Institute to the Council’s Inspection team.




After the grant of affiliation, the Institute will have to pay following fees:
A. ANNUAL AFFILIATION MAINTENANCE FEE
Following Annual Affiliation maintenance fee to be paid by the Institutes granted
affiliation by the Council, each year, depending on its intake

S. No. Intake of Students Amount
1. Up to 60 students - Rs. 1.00 Lakh
2. Up to 100 students Rs. 1.50 Lakh
3. Above 100 students Rs. 2.00 Lakh

B. BANK GUARANTEE VALUE:
Institutes granted affiliation by the Council will have to furnish the non-revocable Bank Guarantee as per value indicated below:

S. No. Intake of Students Amount
1. Intake up to 60 students in B.Sc. HHA Program - Rs. 60.00 Lakhs
2. Intake up to 120 students in B.Sc. HHA Program Rs. 100 Lakh
3. For each seat in Diploma/Craft Course Rs. 20,000/-

Popular Startup Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles