How can i patent my idea?


how can i patent my idea?

Answers (3)


251 votes

You cannot patent an idea. Only an innovation can be patented. I presume you are a start-up and have an idea you think someone would copy. If so, then my friend there is no way to do this....................................................................................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

289 votes

An idea per se cannot be patented.
Only a product or a process based patent can be obtained.
If your idea can be presented as such, you need to file it at the relevant patent office alongwith necessary paperwork including provisional/complete specifications.
For a more specific reply kindly provide further details about your idea or you can contact my office.

Popular Startup Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience
341 votes

Ideas per se are not protectable under Indian law. You can file a patent application for a product or process if it is new and novel and it satisfies the provisions of the Patent Act. The idea can only be protected if it is writing or a concept note and then you can protect it as a literary work under the Copyright Act, 1956. In the alternative, if it is a product or process which you are in the process of developing, then you can file a provisional application under the Patent Act and you will have 18 months to finalize the same.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles