Created a game on same concept as other game, but different interface.


hello sir, i have created a game which looks similar to the game of other.the took the game concept from the other game and i created.but i have changed the entire interface.cocept is same but the view is entirely different.i want to do business with the game i have created.so my question is that will i get a legal issues? i mean i took the idea and concept of other game and i created the game which looks exactly the same of other game.please help me.thank you waiting for your reply....

Answers (1)


176 votes

Very difficult question to answer. It depends on various factors as to how much process did you copy, how much interface did u copy, placement of tabs/options etc.
The interface is not something which a company has problem with it is mainly the page by page working of that game. If you have copied the entire work flow of the game then yes there will be an issue. What usually is done is you change the flow of the things. If you will even see the big websites like snapdeal, amazon, flipkart they have different interface as well as different filters and the way process flows. Certain things will always remain same as payment page, detail/login page but the essence is that it should not look like it is copied.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Startup Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles