Can MNC employee start his/her own website without leaving job?


The website idea has no relation with what the employee is working on his/her project in the IT MNC company. Can the person start the website without leaving the job and without creating any legal issue? If there is any issue then how can that be solved, as the person cannot leave the job. What will be the process, and what designation he/she must use while registering of the website.

Answers (1)


189 votes

Yes you can run a website while working in a full time job but you have to be sure that the website's business is in no way similar to the Company's business in which you work as then it shall be regarded as breach of Non-Compete clause. Further you shall not solicitate any other employees working in the same company as that you leas to breach of Non-Solicitation clause.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Startup Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
4 years Experience
Advocate Piyush Singh
Panchsheel Enclave, Delhi
8 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles