Can I start a business where we sell Iphone for Rs 1


Respected sir im starting a business where we sell Iphone 6s for Rs 1 its like win an iphone 6 s for Rs 1,if the customer doesnt win his money will be refunded.Please do let me know whether it is legal or not

Answers (1)


221 votes

I will need a little more information to see which Act is applicable. If you start the business with proper formalities and procedures, it will be okay. But how do you plan on generating revenue from a model like this? Is this a lucky draw system?


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Startup Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles