Business licenses required to sell essential oils


i want to sell essential oil. basically i will purchase essential oil from importer or manufacturer in bulk and the i will sell it in small quantity by my brand name.So to sell this which licence is required.


Answers (2)

Please take note of following -
1. You need to have your own setup on paper for this activity. Be it proprietorship, partnership, LLP or Company.
2. Registration are required Labour and industrial laws,
3. It is required for you to comply to the direct and indirect laws of India,
4. You are also required to take licence under drugs and cosmetic act and rules.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You cannot just get a license and sell things in India.

To begin with you need to be a legal entity and see what kind of company / identity would be best suited for your purpose.

Later depending on the entity you set up and the kind of business you would be doing, we can discuss and get all the necessary license i place.

Popular Startup Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hello sir. I want to start a new company dealing in various daily use appliances Eg: TV, Fridge, AC etc. For promotional purposes, I want to start a l…

Read More

 I am planning to start online betting site before proceeding further , i need advice , i know betting is illegal in India, but is there any way …

Read More

Dear All, I would like to know whether a non law person can be Managing Partner of a Law firm or the Sole Proprieter of a Law Firm where he will retai…

Read More

As we are starting a startup in food delivery, we are not manufacturers of food but only outsourcing the food from others, what legal should we keep i…

Read More