What to do if guarantor's account is frozen due to default in payment


Pathsaunstha loan of 1 lakh taken in 2016. last 4 Installements Bounced and they have freezed guarantors salary account. Demanding to pay 51 thousand against the pending installmet plus legal charges for recovery. Also the bank has added the amount of loan on satbara of land as 2lakhs..gives a feeling something is fishy..please advice..

Answers (1)


180 votes

If you stood as guarantor to the loan transaction and in event the principal borrower defaults in repayment of loan, then the lender can follow the guarantor and take charge of his assets which would suffice to recover the pending loan plus other charges incurred by lender. However the bank cannot take any action as stated in your query. You will need to correspond with the bank to get a clarification. Only after that further steps can be advised.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have taken one place on rent. 2 lac advance given in lieu of that i got post dated cheques. Then i left the house as per the agreement. The person i…

Read More

I am nri living in kuwait.given loan to brother of 59 lacs in Jun 2014 without any written agreement on credit of Father, as he says I will take care …

Read More

Oct 8 got call from people called naukri hr.co.in saying I’m selected for job for which few amount is to be paid which is refundable and never m…

Read More

I had availed a personal loan in April 2015 of Rs 110000 and paid till September 2016. I have also a credit card of same bank. From mid of 2016 I am g…

Read More