×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Remedy as friend borrows money in others account & not returning


My friend has borrowed 8500/- From me saying that wife condition is not good. He told me to return it back within a week but daily he is sending some excuses which is now not tolerable. Now he has stooped answering calls n msgs and switched off his phone. I have all the messages and transaction details with me but the only doubt is that he has given me his friend account details. So kindly advise me how can I approach for a complain ? Is it legal to have his address from bank through my contacts ? Kindly guide me , I know it’s a small amount but still it’s my hard earned money so I need to respect it and people who took money and think that we can’t do legal complaint should be taught a lesson.


Answers (3)

Yes, on the basis of messages and his written acceptance you can issue him a legal notice. You can also file a police complaint, but before initiating any legal action you have to issue him a legal notice. For any further clarification and detailed advice kindly book a consultancy call.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

1stly You should send legal notice to your frend for recovery of your money giving all the facts of ur case. if he denies in his written reply or avoids to reply to ur notice den you can file civil case against him.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

If you have any documentary proof by which it can showed that your friend had borrowed money from you and promised to return but failed. It can be anything like text messages, watsapp or email communication. Just gather all of them. Then make a written police complaint to your local police station with copy marked to commissioner of police. Attach all the documents referred above to your police letter. The police should act on your letter but they will not. So follow up with the commissioner of police office with all correspondences marked to your local police station. If needed you can also file a RTI application with the commissioner office after a lapse of one week of receipt of your letter by the commissioner office. The police letter is also to be marked as cc to your friend's address to let him know that you have filed a police complaint against him. Hopefully you should get your money back. Thanx


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Similar questions

I joined in One MLM model online company socilatrade.biz it is offering different planes i joined in 57500 plane on daily they are giving 125 URL link…

Read More

I have taken some money from a person. There is nothing in written just an old stamp paper on which it is stated that i have taken money. No she is de…

Read More

I HAVE GIVE A LOANS TO FAMILY FRIEND WHICH HE IS NOW RELUCTANT PAY IT BACK NOR HE READY RO SIGN ANY DEED THOUOGH I HAVE GIVEN HIM BY CHEQUE. CAN I FIL…

Read More

i had sold 5 machinerys to a person with legal aggrement to pay a amount of 5.5 lakh, of which he paid 50,000 on the day of agreement and agreed to pa…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue