Online shopping website not ready to take back faulty product. Remedy?

How can I claim my money back for a faulty jacket that I had bought from on 11th April for Rs. 2980? I had received the product on 14th April however quality the item is pathetic and the material of the product is very cheap.


Before ordering I had spoken to their CC executive to know the quality & return policy as it was my first transaction with ''. I had told him about the product which I was about to buy and asked him the return policy wherein he informed me that if I return the product, they will give my cash back in my back account. 


Now they are not ready to take the product back. I feel cheated. Kindly suggest the legal action.




You can file a consumer complaint against for the defective product and the deficiency in the after sale services along with their refusal to comply to their refund policy.


This consumer complaint has to be filed in the district consumer court. You can claim the damages as well as compensation from the court.


With respect to the procedure for filing a consumer complaint, you can visit the website which lists out the format for filing a consumer complaint.Your complaint should be filed in the District Forum by payment of a fee and in writing with a minimum of 5 copies.


However, it is suggested that you engage an Advocate to represent your case in a better manner.


Kindly contact us for any further details and action.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Similar questions

Mere friend ne mujhse 2 lakh rupees apne parents ke treatment ke liye thai in near by July 2016.jisme se usne 40000 return kiye thai meine jab ussay B…

Read More

Saket Courts, New Delhi -(Civil suit No. 210017/16) History of the case: This case was filed by plaintiff for recovery in Delhi high court but was tra…

Read More

Dear Sir, I have paid 4 lakhs to friend by account payee cheque (he is encashed by his friend's account) now he is not there he is absconding, whe…

Read More

Hello i am from a town and now living in Mumbai.  There was a guy in my hometown who said he will help me in my future studies. He took around 24…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue