Is phone recording be evidence to prove money lent to friend?


I lent around Rs. 1 lacs to my friend through an online account transfer. He is not returning my money back. How do I get my moneyback? He still talks to me on the phone and promises to return it back. He bought land recently but did not return my money.

 

I have phone recordings where he accepts that he has to pay my money back. Since we are still normally talking, so should I take his written statement on stamp paper that he borrowed money from me or are phone recordings and account statement sufficient proof?

Answer

If your friend can give you in writing that he has taken a loan from you, although it may not be a stamp paper (although if it's on a stamp paper and duly notarised it would be better), then you have a good case to get your money back with interest.

 

Once you can get this in writing, or even otherwise, you can get a legal demand notice issued to your friend and if he still doesnt pay the amount, you can file a case for recovery of amount in a competent court of law, provided the case is filed within 3 year from the date of amount lent.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

I'm a freelancer trainer and recently I gave a training to a top MNC company in India through a consultancy. Now the consultancy is refusing to pa…

Read More

I gave to a person 2 lakhs rupees in 2004. I am from village, i have only informal record (just on a diary ) of that but the person signed there. Mone…

Read More

My ex colleague n friend guided me to invest 6 lakh in Qnet company based in Malaysia. I was not aware completely about the working module of the comp…

Read More

I have opted investor advisor services from money maker Indore and due to their poor guidance, I have incurred a loss of 4 lacs INR. I have asked them…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue