I have not paid my mobile postpaid bill. What are the ramifications


i have a postpaid connection 6 months ago,after 2 months i disconnect my number.yesterday i receive a call..the caller said that she is a lawyer of Delhi high court,and threatend me to pay the outstanding bill..or she arrest me..what can i do now.plz help me

Answers (1)


297 votes

Non payment of mobile bill will not directly lead to arrest. First you will be called upon to show the means for making the payment. It will be better to make the payment promptly and forthwith. A customer must pay for the services he has taken.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles