How can i quickly get my money back from a person to whom i gave loan?


I got a blank Rs.100 stamp paper signed by my friend to whom I had given Rs. 2 lacs as a loan via cash. Now he refuses to pay my money back. Now can I write something on the blank stamp paper to file a 420 case against him so that he returns my money back?

 

A recovery case will be time consuming and I want my money back quickly. What should I do?

 

Answer

 

Creating such a legal document on a blank signed stamp paper is an offence under the Indian Penal Code and therefore it is suggested that you should not do the same.

 

However, if you have any other proof with respect to the existence of the loan, a recovery suit can be filed. You can even file a criminal complaint against your friend for the offence of cheating stating that his intention was dishonest from the inception.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Similar questions

I lost big money in Restaurant business where i lost my liquid and fixed assets.. in crisis I taken some amount from local private vendors Now I need …

Read More

Can Wife's only Property purchased from money given by wife's father be attached by court, if husband becomes bankrupt ? Husband was given mon…

Read More

I had already paid money to gym owner through Paytm as he agreed to get the payment through Paytm and the payment had gone through successfully, but h…

Read More

my father live in village and I (his child) live in town.My father took loan (approx 2 cr) from different people in village..and he dead after some ye…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue