Given money to a friend. What can i do if i can't recover money?


I had given 42 lacs to my friend 12 lacs from RTGS & 30 lacs cash which I had withdrawn from my bank and on that behalf he had given me a cheque & promisery note and cash receipt (as a security). Now I feel he is becoming hostile.

 

What can I do now? What if his sign are wrong or he does stop payment of the cheque?

 

Answer

 

The fact that you have a cheque, promisory note and cash receipt is enough to prove the existence of the loan. 

 

So in case your friend does not make the payment within time, you can file a recovery suits with respect to the entire amount on the basis of cash receipts and  promissory note .

 

In the alternative you can initiate a Criminal Complaint as well against him under Section 138 of the Negotiable Instruments Act in case the cheque or promisory note is dishonoured.

 

So you do not need to worry about getting your money back as you have the documents to prove the existence of the loan and claim your money back in case the same is not paid.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

I came across a manufacturer via indimart.com he is based at Delhi and I'm from Bareilly, uttar pradesh. We made a deal for 500 ltr BMC costing 14…

Read More

Hello sir .....i got q message from a friend she asked me to help her.she told me that she is too young so banks are not transferring her father's…

Read More

a person cheated us to give us job and he ran away with our money we filed a complaint against them and that case was filed and after 6 years we now r…

Read More

paid 3.2 lacs on 28.3.16 to promoter, but due to job problem don't want to continue with the deal further. i want refund of my money. how to do? p…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue