×

quesClaim the sum of money if the opponent.

Can one claim the sum of money if the opponent has lost the case which he just filed to harass the claimant and asked for money outside the court to compromise. If yes then how is the amount decided like based on type of case, time spent or amount of loss in business to the claimant?

  • ansFirst, was the case filed against you was civil or criminal in nature. If civil, the amount of compensation that you are asking for need to be justified by proper documentation stating the losses suffered due to this litigation. You would be required to pay stamp duty to government for the amount claimed in the court.

    If criminal in nature, there are various sections in IPC from 193 till 203 which specifically addresses false filing of cases for which if proved can subject the opposite party/complainant/informant to prison for 7 years.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

One labour union made a false case in labour court and the labour commissioner made…
I hv lost my job due to prolonged illness. How to waive off my home…
What's the risk in signing collateral loan with co borrower who actually owns the property…
I want know about possession letter past by bank and says i file the case…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly