Younger brother bought property. Do i have any claim in his property?


My younger brother has bought a property and claims I have no right on this property. Before he bought the property I have been taking care of the entire household and his expenses while he has been saving up for this property. We had thought of clubbing in our money together to buy this property.

 

He even brainwashed our father and took him along to his house while our mother stays with me. What can I do now?

 

Answer

 

The property in concern which your brother bought has now become his self acquired property which gives you no right in it unless and until you can show that you have also made some part payment in it. This can be proved by proof of payments in the form of bank transfers, cheques, etc.

 

It would also help if you had entered into any kind of an agreement with your brother before the property was purchased – even a plain paper agreement / verbal agreement with witnesses would be good to challenge his sole ownership in the said property.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have property in Bangalore. It is registered with my name and my brother. Now i want to mortgage the property and take loan against it. How can i do…

Read More

my uncle had bought land long time back. they are 5 brothers. the land was registered in the name of 3 elder brothers. can we get the share of the lan…

Read More

I am Muslim.Myself and my mother purchased home worth 30 lakhs and registered in both of our names with 20 Lakhs home loan from my end and 10lakhs cas…

Read More

We are 3 brothers our father was died in 2010 now we want to share land in 3 Equal Parts But Our Little Brother is Creating Issue I Told Him That I ne…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue