Wrongful possession of self owned property by Uncle


My father was in army he had purchase a plot from his hard earning and duilt houses on that plot due to his service he had to stay away from our home my step uncle had requested my father to let them stay in our house and he did the same and now after my fathers retirement after 30 years he told them to vacate the houses they refuse to do so can we get our houses back

Answers (1)


333 votes

These are my following suggestions to you:
1. You should collect the land related papers as evidence which will be relevant to your case;
2. You should collect evidences of the from office of sub-registrar or the records with the collector's office;
3. You should write a personal letter to your uncle living on the of land stating that you are the real owner of the
land;
4. If they still don’t respond, then issue a legal notice through a lawyer to your uncle stating that your father is
the real owner of the land;
5. Then last stage you can file a case in court whether a suit or an file an FIR in police station.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

There is a 2 acre of land which was granted to a person X belonging to SC ST in 1982 through LRF act. After the demise of person X there children sol…

Read More

Hi my broker informed me that mysore urban development authority does not give original lease cum sale agreement but only photo copy. Mysore urban dev…

Read More

hello sir we have buy plot from NIT 30 years ago we are the first buyers do we have to registry of our plot & if its ok we have proper document sa…

Read More

Sir mere nana ne nani ke nam property baksisnama kar diya tha lekin mere nani ke marne ke bad mere nana jinke koi aulad nahi tha us bakisnama wali pro…

Read More