WILL, when we probate that all the other person concerned needed ornot


I am a Hindu, My father expired on 2000, we all four brothers and three sisters , on 1997, he made registered will for the properties which his own earnings . All the properties are transfer of all except my house was not transfer because of financial problem for probate 3% of the property value. My question is when we go for probate all others (brothers and sisters) concerned is required or not. because my elder brother and one sister expired on 2015 and 2017. There is no alternative way without spending probation fees. Please explain. please note the will is registered document. So please explain without consent of others can i apply for probate.

Answers (2)


251 votes

yes without consent we can file for probate but has to show all of them as respondent since the will is registered you need not worry about the probation we can prove the will, therefore apply for polrobation immediat


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

241 votes

First thing please note that the probate fees has been reduced to a maximum of Rs. 25000. The second thing is, if one will denotes many properties, then the will if probated, includes all the properties, and not in isolation. Thirdly, please note that the consent of all the legal heirs is required for probate of the will.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles