Wife intentionally not paying EMI


We have purchased flat jointly in both name. Had taken joint loan due to my eligibility is low for high value loan. But later we have dispute between us and since then she is not paying any amount for EMI. Also she left the house and taken transfer in another state with our 6 month old girl child. I already took handloans from my friends for paying the EMI. From last 15 months I am paying the EMI and due to this there is nothing left in my hand. Is there any law to ask my wife to pay his part of EMI as if I directly ask her for payment she makes allegation that I am pressurised her for money

Answers (1)


235 votes

We will have to examine the loan documents paper and property paper then we can suggest  you way forward


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles