Whether property prices have reduced after demonetisation


Respected Sir/Mam. We booked an apartment Casa Grande irene by paying 10% of the apartment cost [69lakhs], and 40% loan was released from SBI. But , according to propequiti,after demonetisation , I see that there will 30% downfall in prices. My Question is: 1.Can we demand a Cost estimation report from the builder , as if there is 30% fall ,we will end up paying alot for the less priced project. 2.Can we cancel our booking now . [UDS registration is done ].do we get our money refunded. 3.If there is no change in price [after down fall] ,can we question the builder. and demand to increase amenities .[like wood work , modular kitchen etc].

Answers (1)


270 votes

We booked an apartment Casa Grande irene by paying 10% of the apartment cost [69lakhs], and 40% loan was released from SBI. But , according to propequiti,after demonetisation , I see that there will 30% downfall in prices. My Question is: 1.Can we demand a Cost estimation report from the builder , as if there is 30% fall ,we will end up paying alot for the less priced project. 2.Can we cancel our booking now . [UDS registration is done ].do we get our money refunded. 3.If there is no change in price [after down fall] ,can we question the builder. and demand to increase amenities .[like wood work , modular kitchen etc].

This is not a legal query


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles