What will happen if tax assessment is not done for the past 20 years


Hi. We have a 20 year old property land open plot in Nagpur. It is an empty plot and is not in use. Since the property was bought from seller and paperwork done with NIT(nagpur improvement trust) 20 years ago, the municipal property tax is not yet assessed with the nagpur municipal corporation. Also, we have not received any tax assessment notice or any other notice from the municipal corporation till now. I want to know is will we face any problems related to tax/seizure from the municipality if we don't do property assessment for the next 2-3 years. What can be the complications?


Answers (1)

Hi. You will have to inquire with the Municipal Corporation for this. Assessing property for tax and levying of tax is the prerogative of the local body. If you haven't received any demand notice for payment of property tax till now, you need not worry until you receive one. Now how the municipal corporation will apply the tax on your plot i.e either with retrospective or prospective effect depends on the local municipal law prevalent and applicable in your area. It also depends what all amenities are attached to this plot which are being provided by the municipal corporation which will have a bearing on the taxation. The fact that the plot is not in use and unbuilt upon, implies that it does not attract property tax as per local laws. As and when in future you receive a demand notice for payment of property tax which is unreasonable or charges you from retrospective effect i.e even before the carrying on of assessment, you can always challenge such notice legally by filing a Writ Petition in High Court which gets resolved quite quickly. If you are too worried about the non assessment of your plot you can always approach the Municipal Corporation for clarity. As an aside you may also approach some acquaintance of yours who is affiliated to the Municipal Corporation to know how the the assessment and levying of tax is done for plots like yours, if at all you are not comfortable going to the Municipal Corporation office. Lastly if the local body does do the assessment and charge property tax from you which is reasonable and commensurate with your plot type and if you pay such tax then there is no question of any seizure or attachment. Even if no assessment is done and you haven't yet received any demand notice, the Municipal Corporation just cannot out of a blue moon seize or attach your plot without following the due process of law. The process involves giving you a show cause notice or demand notice intimating you to pay the tax along with an opportunity of hearing to consider any objections by you against the rate of assessment and levy. The local body then has to consider your say and written reply regarding the rate of assessment adopted by the corporation and the quantum of levy. If your objections are considered and the rate and levy are modified then good. If not then you can challenge such inaction and non consideration in court. So do not worry. Nothing can be done without following due process of law. Thanx


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

what is the current value of land registration in dibrugarh?…

Read More

My father and mother wants to sell his home which is his own name but given nothing to me.Is this possible.…

Read More

The developer take the my propery and my property square feet his 52×27 and that property taken the developer 60/40 that developer told the we g…

Read More

- my dad and uncle purchased land 20 years back, and it was disputed by somebody claiming the land was his. They went to court, and nothing has happen…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue