What to do when there is a property dispute between the family


Dear Sir/Madam, we have a flat in my father and brother's name, not in my name. I had contributed in the loan of the same. Now, i wish to depart and I have asked for my share. They are denying that I won't get money, right now. They are telling me that whenever the flat will be sold, they will pay me the share. I am in a hurry to leave the house because of some family issues. I wish to buy my own new home and thus i need money. What should I do? I have proofs of Money Transferred from my account to the account from which the loan installments had deducted. I had made NEFTs to their joint savings account of SBI, from which the money got transferred to loan accounts. I am asking them to make three parts and give me my share. They are not denying but also they are not giving the money or taking any stand. Yestreday, i had tell them that i would have to take any legal step, if they dont take any stand. Please advise.


Answers (1)

Respected sir,
In such circumstances you can file a suit of partition claiming share in such property, as that being of a family property, wherein you will be able to claim partition of property and thus you will acquire your share.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father had purchased a land of 4.5 Bigha by paying hard earn amount of Rs. 75,000/- in 1998. We have land purchase agreement on Non Judicial Stamp …

Read More

Hi Sir, we have a land near to a private temple recently owners of temple land occupied a portion of our land stating that it belongs to their temple.…

Read More

Hello! I am a Sunni Muslim women living in Delhi. My both the parents have been expired recently. We are 4 siblings (1 brother & 3 sisters), and n…

Read More

I'm Hindu, unmarried, 45 year male. My father has already died, he was a govt. employee. I am not been allowed to enter the house built by my fath…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue