What to do if there is spelling error in father and sons surname


We are planning to buy a property which is on the name actual owner, who is in US and his brother is executing the saledeed as GPA Holder. Everywhere in the documents such as sale deed ,GPA, passport actual owners surname is mentioned as CHANDAL where as GPA Holders surname is mentioned as CHENDAL in all his aadhar,pan card. Is this a major problem. Can we proceed in buying the property or not? Awaiting your valuable suggestions. Thanks & Regards

Answers (0)



Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles