What to do if my partner cheated me in property bought jointly?


My case for a property fraud committed by my partner has been dismissed by the Dwarka court. Me and my partner had bought a joint property and I had given 50% of the amount by cheque / bank transfers wherein my partner fraudulently got the entire property registered in his name.

 

I have photocopies of all property document chain and original electricity meter conversion slip, property tax slips, etc. along with the payment proofs but the matter was dismissed by trial court and I am told the only option I have is to file a recovery case for the money paid.

 

What should I do now?

 

Answer

 

As you have stated that the case for property fraud has been dismissed, you can file an appeal against the said order which can be drafted by an Advocate. Just because the matter has been dismissed by the lower court does not mean that you do not have a remedy.

 

In the alternative, yes you can file a recovery suit as well for claiming your money. 

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I m software engg with an annual salary of 5 lacs however as per the The State Legislature passed the Karnataka Land Reforms (Amendment) Bill, 2015, h…

Read More

We are 3 daughters to our parents . We had 15 crores land and houses , out of which 5 crores land is inherited property . My parents showing interest …

Read More

Farm par temporary stay hai to farm mein crop cultivation bhi stay order ke tahat aata hai?…

Read More

SIR, IF MORTGAGED IS AFFECTED ON THE BASIS OF AGREEMENT TO SELL, IS IT POSSIBLE TO TAKE POSSESSION OF SUCH UNDER CONSTRUCTION FLAT? WHEN TILL DATE TIT…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue