What to do if joint property owner refuses for further construction?


What should we do if the joint property owner refuses to allow us further construction on the property? We stay on the 1st floor of a house inherited by my father in law wherein the ground floor is with his brother. This is as per the Will made by my father in law's father.

 

The Original papers of the property are with father in law's brother's possession. Now we need to construct a floor on the roof but since it is shared 50-50 as per the Will, my father in law's brother is not allowing us to do so.

 

What legal remedy do we have? Please help.

 

Answer

 

In this case, your father-in-law shall have to file a suit for partition. As the property is jointly owned, you cannot construct a floor on the roof without the consent of all the owners as the said construction shall be liable to be challenged in the court of law.

 

You father-in-law can file a probate case for the execution of the will if the same has not been done yet and thereafter, file a suit for partition and permanent and mandatory injunction against his brother.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Me and my brother jointly own a flat in mumbai. Our wives are non-working. What will be the charges if we both want to transfer the flat jointly in ou…

Read More

I got 6 dhansnischaya adharam from my sisters and brothers after the death of my father intestate. How can I get this property mutated in my name. Sin…

Read More

Dear Sir/ Madam, My mother who expired recently willingly transferred her Chawl room in my name way back in 1990. I have proper rent receipt in my nam…

Read More

Father passed away in 1999. His brother who was living with his wife passed away a year back. it is a society flat. Brother's wife is living there…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue