What share does my wife and all heirs have in her father's property?


How can I legally stop my wife’s brother who is planning to construct floors on his father’s property who had passed away when she was in school? The property is in their father’s name and the brother and his wife are staying in the same house. Now he is planning to construct more floors in the same building.

 

My wife and 2 more sisters and their mother are also alive. What share do all 3 sisters, the brother and the mother get in the father’s property? If we want to stop the brother from constructing more floors how can we do so?

 

Answer

 

If your wife’s father died intestate then as per the law, the deceased widow and sons and daughter have equal share in the deceased’s self acquired property i.e. in your case, your wife, her 2 sisters, her brother and her mother each have 1/5th share in the property.

 

You need to file a suit for partition and permanent and mandatory injunction for stopping your wife’s brother from altering the property.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Dear Sir, I am 42 years old in Gulf and my wife is 37 years.This is related to the issue of 2 residential properties. 1. The first one is a villa purc…

Read More

I have purchased a property through bank I gave margin money rs 200000 and rs 1000000 bank then my father requested to me adjust younger brother and f…

Read More

We have a property in our hometown Kota. My mother's perents had six girls and one boy. And eldest sister and her husband of annexed the whole pro…

Read More

Hi Me and my wife bought a flat with mortgage from HDFC ,I am paying the mortgage,The flat is handed over and possession taken but property not yet re…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue