what legal action to be taken against builder?


I had purchased a 2 BHK apartment and one covered parking area in a housing complex of north kolkata on December 2009. Sale agreement completed on January 2010 and I completed payment as per scheduled demands. I started to reside in the apartment since December 2011 and started to park my personal car in a temporary parking area of the same premises since January 2011. The land of the complex was a government land and it was given on a lease of 99 years to the builder. The project was partailly completed and partially ongoing throught the years. The registration of the of the apartments were deferred and as of now it has been decided to be done by next two months. Recently , the builder started to mark the parking lots for each vehicle and it was observed that they alloted more parking areas than planned ( I never saw the plan for parking area before). As a result the parking spaces look clumsy, smaller in area and difficult to park vehicles due to obstacles and dependency with other vehicles. They verbally said that the parking spaces will be allocated by lottery. My question is, what kind of legal action I can take against them if I find my parking space is not satisfactory after lottery.

Answer

File a case for permanent stay to restrain the builder from using the area in deviation from the building plan. Prior to filing the case issue through your lawyer a legal notice to him.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have booked a flat in bhiwadi and am about to get possession. What are the things to be kept in mind before accepting possession. The builder name i…

Read More

Is it mandatory to pay transfer fees to the builder while selling a flat if sale deed is not done ? How can it be negotiated ? what is the standard fe…

Read More

Our Coop. Housing Society located on link road Goregaon west have free hold & wants to go for redevelopment with an individual loss making company…

Read More

We had purchased a flat in a society in Faridabad and received the possession of our flats in October 2015. Since then we have been chasing builder fo…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue