What is the risk involved in buying property on Power of Attorney?


Is registry open in delhi for freehold 50 sq yard plot? This is in Gokulpur Gaon at loni border. Can I buy it basis Power Of Attorney if the registry is not happening? What is the risk of buying a property on POA?

 

Answer

 

It is important to note that, with effect from 27th April 2012, Sale of property through General Power of Attorney has been banned in Delhi, in view of  the Supreme Court's  judgement dated 11th October ,2011, given in the case of Suraj Lamp & Industries Pvt Ltd Vs. State of Haryana. The Supreme Court has clearly stated that sale transactions carried through GPA/POA  will have no legal sanctity.

 


"A transfer of immovable property by way of sale can only be by a deed of conveyance (sale deed). In the absence of a deed of conveyance (duly stamped and registered as required by law), no right, title or interest in an immovable property can be transferred,"

 

In view of aforesaid, we do not advise you to purchase the property on POA.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I want to purchase a plot of 3000 sq ft which was registered under GPA in 2008. The GPA holder has sold an undivided share of 500 sq ft in 2012 to his…

Read More

i want purchase lease hold flats in chandigarh. he is a GPA holder with sale power of property and also WILL holder. what document i take from him…

Read More

I have purchased flat in Uttam Nagar Delhi in July 2013. The owner executed a notarised irrevokable General Power of Attorney and signed the Agreement…

Read More

We sold an agricultural land for full amount of 51 lac from that 11 lac has given as advance and agreement has been made mentioning that last date is …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue