What is the procedure for joint property division


Hi, In case of a joint property when there is a dispute and cannot be resolved amicably how do you go about division? How lengthy is the legal procedure ? What are the steps involved? Does the court act immediately in these cases or does the court or lawyers drag the case forever? I am looking for a speedy resolution and reasonable fee structures? Don't forget to mention the approximate cost?

Answers (1)


290 votes

Kindly specify the nature of property; if it is the Joint Hindu Property a suit for partition may be filed  


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles