What is the importance of a medical certificate for property transfer


We are having ancestor property house and land. I have 2 sisters,I am the eldest one and only son. Parents are expired. Now my elder sister has not ready to sign any document due to her mental disturbances. Her husband told to arrange the medical certificate for this and arrange to sign his daughter for sale the property. It is possible?

Answers (2)


233 votes

letter to declare your sister as lunatic, enabling her daughter as legal heir to sign the documents. if the daughter is a major she can sign on behalf of her mother and her mother should be declared as a person of unsound mind.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

278 votes

It is not clear if your sister is temporarily disturbed mentally or otherwise. If it is only temporary, she can very well sign a document during her lucid intervals. Her daughter cannot sign any document on her behalf on the basis of a medical certificate alone.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles