×

quesWhat is the best way to get property transferred?

I want to get property transferred to myself. What would be the best option to get it transferred. I also want to know the difference between will and settlement agreement?

  • ans

    The property can be transferred in two ways:
    1. Sale Deed
    2. Will.
    3 Gift Deed

     

    Sale DEED

    In case of sale deed, you will have to pay consideration for the property. Thereafter it has to be registered. So in short you will have to buy the property

     

    Will

    The owner of the property can execute a Will in your favour and after his dead the Will becomes operative and you become the owner.

     

    Gift

    The other option available with you is that the person(owner ) can execute an Gift deed in your  favour and thereafter you can get the same registered before sub register

     

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have won a property case both in the Senior Additional Judge & District court.the…
My grandfather's land was acquired instead government offered some other land.. which cannot be sold…
Ek property mere papa k nam par hai. Mere papa job me the.wo 3 bhai…

Ok so my aunt who has adopted me legally was living in a house in…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly