×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What is daughters share in fathers property after his death


My father was a Rly Employee & brought a land in the name of my mother. My father died 2002 during his service. My mother received lump sum amount from dept. We are one brother & one elder sister. My sister got married on 2004 using that lump sum amount. I shifted to another city by transferring my job & subsequently my mother also sold that land. In new city I purchased a land in my name & constructed house using home loan & additional amount assisted by mother. Now after 14 years, suddenly my elder sister demanding father's share. Now i want to ask that what is my sister's share as father is no more alive & mother is pension holder. So is there any liability in terms of any compensation which i must to pay my sister. Pl give legal perspective


Answers (1)

if your father has left some property or money then your sister is eligible to the one third of the said property or money. but it seems like that your sister has already obtained her share of the father's property by issue of her marriage.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Unfortunately my father died 2 years back and we are 4 brothers. There is no will and we have property and logically divided among ourselves but there…

Read More

I have three sisters who are married. I am the only brother. My father died on 23/03/ 2016 after that my sisters are forcing us to give them the land …

Read More

My father bought a plot jointly with me. After his death whether I am owner of the whole plot or I have to share with my brother or with my mother? I …

Read More

We have already filled property dispute case with mutual agreement in the court to divide our property. But this division is not at all fare so wanted…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue