LawRato

What can be done if a gift deed is revoked


21-Apr-2023 (In Property Law)
My uncle has registered an agricultural land property of in the form of gift deed in 2004 to my father. In 2006 he unilaterally revoked the gift deed and did not even inform us of the revocation. Is the revocation of gift deed legal and valid even without my father's consent. My father died in 2009 and i was a minor during the time of his death. The property is still in my pattadar pass book which were changed into my name after my father's death. I want to sell the property now. Will there be any problem during the registration due to the document regarding revocation of the gift deed? Please advise on further action to be taken.
Answers (1)

Answer #1
838 votes
if you are having such revenue records for 14 years continuously without any dispute then you are entitled to sell away the property if any dispute arose then you can claim a right through prescription by showing all revenue records and possession continuously for a period of 14 years

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."