×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What are the rights of a daughter in her father's property


Hello Sir, My grandfather (Mother's father) have house with his name. He have 5 daughters no son. He bought that house by selling Ancestry property long back while their daughter no one got major. But now he wrote that house only on his second daughter without giving share to other daughters and also not intimated them by saying it's my own house I build it.. But he used the money to build house by selling Ancestry property. Please let me know will considered as he bought house by his own and have rights to do anything?


Answers (2)

You can't do anything and forget about it. You have no case whatsoever as the property given to the second daughter was in the name of your grandfather. Since the said property a self acquired one by your grandfather, nothing prevents him to give that property to anyone and in this case he has rightly exercised his legal right to give the property to only one daughter instead of the other 4.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

A person can dispose of his share of ancestral property at any time he wants to and a property would be treated as ancestral only if it was surviving even at this point of time. Now if the ancestral property was sold and a new house was built then it would be treated as his self acquired property and he can transfer it to anyone as per his wish.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi sir, My grand father(mother's father died) property is enjoying my uncle. My mother filed case against him 15 years back and our lawyer ask us …

Read More

My brother is a US green card holder and an NRI. His ancestral agricultural property in Jharkhand has been acquired by the Govt for building a Power p…

Read More

My father has died in 2016 without any registered partition deed or without any will . He has inherited a plot of land from his father. After his deat…

Read More

My father got married my mother before getting divorce from his first wife. Now my father passed away and first wife also. Father have 1 daughter from…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue