LawRato

Valid Signature in Legal Papers from outside the country


29-Feb-2024 (In Property Law)
I live in USA. How can I sign the legal documents without visiting India. I do not want to give Power of Attorney. Are digital signatures of signatures with notary signature acceptable in Indian courts?
Answers (2)

Answer #1
550 votes
Yes. signatures with the notary stamp and identification by the notary public that the signatures belong to you and they have been duly testified and identified by the notary public is valid in Indian courts.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
759 votes
No you can execute any document without SPA duly attested by Indian embassy.

We need more information on your case to evaluate things from legal point of view. You need to hire an expert advocate in this case, kindly be in touch to discuss and to understand the legalities in this regard.
Thanks
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."