Unequal distribution of share in a property


My husband and his family sold a flat which was registered on my mother in.laws name, she signed it and sold.home loan was there which EMI is paid by my husband and his brother. After selling this property my brother in law has taken more share and given less to my husband. What action we can take against him.

Answer

You can file a complaint in the criminal court under section 420 for cheating. You should gather all evidence in your favour like the receipts of EMI, terms and conditions of home loan, the payment receipts in bank, etc. 

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I need advice as how i can sell joint ownership flat (In Title of Registry has name of me and wife but the flat is completely purchased by me). Wife i…

Read More

Sir The property belogs to my father systers husbands ansitral property but we are enjoying from long period but not get any registerd document from t…

Read More

My father in law had done vasiyat 8-10 yrs back. we had not got any info or copy as may be we r not getting any part because of First wife only son an…

Read More

My late father owned a rented appartment in Mumbai , now the building is going for re-development. We are from Kerala Christian community. We are 4 gi…

Read More