Uncle made fake will to transfer the property on his name


I am hindu. My father is having a paternal property.. Which is to b divided among 5 brothers, my father and 4 uncles.. But 2 of my uncles have transferred the property to their own names with the help of a will.. As per will the date of will is 1994 and they transferred property to their name in 2013..they never discussed with us about the will and even about the transfer of name.. We can. Even to know about it today when we filed an RTI with municipal corporation today.. 1st question is that is it possible to make fake will.. If no then you did they transferred the property after 20 years.. Can v do forensic of will..?? Can v do anything that we can claim for that property as my father was never informed about this


Answers (1)

Best course for you to file a suit for partition and challenging the Will if it's forged and surrounded by suspicious circumstances then the court will certainly ignore the same and will devide the property amongst all the legal heirs. Certainly you can get the Will examine from forensic science. But go to court immediately don't delay the matter


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I want to know after what period of time after registration, a Memorandum of Understanding aka a Release Deed cannot be challenged in court any more. …

Read More

We are living in a house which is on the name of our late mother. This house was built by her by her own sources. We are three brothers and our father…

Read More

My mother has expired,she has 3brothers,my mother's both parents are alive.my question is, do I have any right to ask my mother's share in the…

Read More

Hi, My father was the witness in a property will. Currently the will is under probate. The high court send a bailiff, but my father ignored him. Now w…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue