Transfer of property through will or settlement deed and it's charges


My mother has a property in her name, acquired by her, in Chennai ( for which aquisition was announcedd in 2008 in Chennai 2nd masterplan but no notice rec'd so far) and half share of current living flat in Chennai. Apart from that, she has a small plot in Tamilnadu but outside chennai individually ,and one plot, jointly with me, in tamilnadu but outside Chennai.. She wants to transfer them to me. Somebody told that settlement deed is better than will . I have 2 married sisters. Residing outside Tamilnadu. What are charges of settlement deed and how many settlement deed is required. As well as net total charges invollved in this.

Answers (1)


92 votes

Hi as your enquire settlement between mother and daughter The maximum stamp duty payable on the instrument of settlement within the family members is Rs. 25,000/- and the registration charges shall be Rs. 4,000/- in Tamilnadu


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles