×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Transfer of property registered in father's name to mother's name


Age is 27 yrs old. I need your suggestion. I'm residing at Andheri SRA Building. I have two step brothers. Currently property has been registered on my father's name and my father met with paralysis attack. Two step-brothers are not staying with us from when got this flat key from the Builder. they remove there name from ration card and voter id long back. just i need to know in future they would part of this property like a "VARAS". I want to transfer this property on my mom's name. how do I transfer it. and father is alive, it would possible to transfer this flat to my mom's name.


Answers (1)

As per section 16 of HMA, even illegitimate children are heir to the property whether it is acquired self acquired or ancestral.
Hence, in this scenario your brothers might demand a share in the property at a later stage after your father dies. In order to prevent this, you can ask your father to get his will registered thereby transferring his entire interest in the property to your mother and to you after his death


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have booked an under construction 2BHK + STUDY flat of 1350 super area. Apart from BSP 44,55,000.00 the builder have added additional charges of Rs.…

Read More

I am living in Casario Lodha, Dombivali. I have own house and we put grill to cover the open balcony due to my child safety. But our builder (lodha) s…

Read More

Hello sir, I booked a flat in ghaziabad I give a cheque of tocken money 1 lakh.initially the builder told that loan is available in his property …

Read More

Hello Sir, I bought an apartment in 2011. And I gave it for rent till now. My tenants are not having a car and never used the car parking so far. It i…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue